Privacy Policy

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit The Traveller Inc.?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

When do we collect information?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.      
• To quickly process your transactions.      
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, we store 'cookies' for Google Analytics.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Protection Act

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.

• Users can visit our site anonymously.
• Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
• Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:      

• On our Privacy Policy Page or via email

You can change your personal information:      
• By submitting a request or logging into your billing area.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email      

• Within 2 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:     

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions      
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.      
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:      

• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.      
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.      
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.      
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.      
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.      
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at email@email.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact us and speak with one of our experts today

We're available Monday to Friday
9AM - 5PM EST

Subscribe to receive the latest news, packages and pricing
Thanks! You are now subscribed.
Oops! Something went wrong.
Terms of Use

By providing your email address in the subscribe field, you have given us specific permission to communicate with you via e-mail to receive the latest news packages, pricing specials and offerings from The Traveller Inc. in accordance with Canada’s anti-spam legislation – CASL.

In consideration for being allowed to participate in packages provided by The Traveller, each of the purchaser/participant and/or their guests, for himself/herself, his/her personal representatives, heirs and next of kin:

1. Hereby releases, waives, discharges and covenants not to sue The Traveller and affiliates, subsidiaries, agencies, agents, sponsors, advertisers, owners and lessees of premises as well as their used to conduct the event, transportation companies, caterers, and each of them, their directors, officers and employees, all for the purposes herein referred to as “releases”, from all liability to the purchaser/participant and/or their guests, his/her personal representatives, assigns, heirs, and next of kin for any and all loss or damage and any claim or demands therefore on account of injury to the person or property or resulting in death of the purchaser/participant and/or their guests, whether caused by the negligence of the releases or otherwise while the purchaser/participant and/or their guests is for any purpose participation in the event.

2. Hereby agrees to indemnify and save and hold harmless the releases shall not assume responsibility for any refunds, losses, liability, damage, costs or expenses arising out of injury, accident or death, loss or damage to or delay in connection with baggage or other property, delay, inconvenience, upset, disappointment or meeting time resulting in or from, without limitation, the following:

A) The act, fault or omission by any party other than the organizers;

B) Mechanical breakdown, government action, weather, strike or any other action beyond the organizer’s control;

C) Failure to provide documentation necessary for the journey;

D) Being held by government direction;

E) Being denied access to the carrier due to contravention of the conditions of carriage;

F) Failure of delegates to clear customs;

G) Missed connections or the failure to follow directions of the organizers; or

H) The need for the organizers to change itineraries or substitute accommodation or hotels or services, provided that every effort is made to supply the comparable services and accommodations available.

3. Hereby assumes full responsibility for and risk of bodily injury, death, or property damage due to the negligence of releases or otherwise while in or upon the restricted area and/or while competing, officiating, observing, or working for or for any purpose participating in the event.

4. Hereby agrees to allow The Traveller and its subsidiaries to photograph and record me in certain audiovisual footage (the “footage”), The Traveller may photograph, film, videotape, record and otherwise use and exploit my name, voice, biographical information, and portrait and likeness, including, without limitation, any statements, interviews or performances of me, whether as contained in existing photography or as photographed by The Traveller (collectively, “name and likeness”) in the footage. I further agree The Traveller and its broadcast partners may broadcast, distribute and otherwise exploit the footage (including without limitation in or as part of any advertising, promotion, publicity, and/or works of any kind or nature), and exercise all allied, subsidiary and ancillary rights therein and thereto, by any and all means and media, whether now known or hereafter devised, throughout the universe in perpetuity; provided that nothing shall obligate The Traveller to do so or use my name and likeness and/or produce the footage. I further release The Traveller and any subsidiaries from any claims I or any person claiming through me may have at any time relating to the footage. The Traveller and its broadcasters shall have the absolute right to edit, modify, add to and/or delete any or all material contained in the footage, including that material which contains my name and likeness, in whole or in part. The Traveller may now assign this instrument and any and all of the rights granted hereunder in whole or in part to any third party, and this instrument shall insure to the benefit of any such successors, licensees or assigns. The rights granted by me hereunder are irrevocable; in no event shall I have the right to see injunction relief or to enjoin or restrain or otherwise interfere with the production, distribution or other exploitation of the footage or the exercise of any rights granted herein.

Each of the purchaser/participant and/or their guests expressly acknowledges and agrees that the activities of the event may involve certain risks, including, but not limited to, serious injury and death. Each of the purchaser/participant and/or their guests acknowledges that he is voluntarily participating in the event and all related activities. Each of the purchaser/participant and/or their guests further expressly agrees that the foregoing release, waiver, and indemnity agreement is intended to be as broad and inclusive as is permitted by the laws of the province or state or any other jurisdiction, in which the event is conducted and agrees that if any portion thereof is held invalid, it is agreed that the balance shall, notwithstanding, continue in the full legal force and effect, and further agrees that any legal proceedings related to this waiver will take place. Each of the purchaser/participant and/or their guests agrees to let the parties use his name and likeness free of charge in any manner and for any purpose.

Upon purchase of this package, all participants agree to release The Traveller from all the above stated conditions.

The following conditions will apply on all travel arrangements:

  • Travel must be completed by the event dates listed.
  • Participants are responsible for making all necessary arrangements to have the appropriate travel documentation and all necessary medical or health certificates, or any other proof of identity or consents and all health and all medical inoculations that may be required for the trip.

Please note the following is not included: trip cancellation insurance, out of province insurance, travel & health insurance, transportation to and from the designated departure location, and personal expenses. Visit TIPS Travel Insurance to purchase insurance separately.

Requests for substitutions and itinerary changes will not be considered. This is non-refundable, non-transferable and has no cash value. The terms of this event will not be extended under any circumstances.